Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Earnest Man

2005 Earny Awards
Home
Reviews
Upcoming Films
Oscar predicts
Top Lists
Earnys
The Vault
Comments & Thoughts

 
2005 EARNY AWARD WINNERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
 
 

Best Picture

Cinderella Man

Good Night and Good Luck

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire**

King Kong

Munich

 

Best Director

Ron Howard, Cinderella Man

Mike Newell, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire**

Peter Jackson, King Kong

George Clooney, Good Night and Good Luck

Steven Speilberg, Munich

 

Best Actor

David Strathairn, Good Night and Good Luck

Jake Gyllenhall, Jarhead

Russell Crowe, Cinderella Man

Viggo Mortensen, A History of Violence

Eric Bana, Munich**

Joaquin Pheonix, Walk the Line

 

 

Best Actress

Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line**

Naomi Watts, King Kong

Laura Linney, The Exorcism of Emily Rose

Nicole Kidman, The Interpreter

 

 

Best Supporting Actor

Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man

William Hurt, A History of Violence

Peter Sarsgaard, Jarhead**

Jamie Foxx, Jarhead

 

Best Supporting Actress

Renee Zellwegger, Cinderella Man

Maria Bello, A History of Violence**

Jennifer Carpenter, The Exorcism of Emily Rose

Dakota Fanning, War of the Worlds

 

 Best Ensemble

Cinderella Man

Good Night and Good Luck

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

King Kong

Munich**

 

Best Original Screenplay

Cinderella Man

Good Night and Good Luck**

Kingdom of Heaven

Crash

The Island

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire**

The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy

King Kong

A History of Violence

Munich

 

Best Film Editing

King Kong

Munich**

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

A History of Violence

Good Night and God Luck

 

Best Cinematography

Munich**

Kingdom of Heaven

Cinderella Man

Good Night and Good Luck

A History of Violence

 

Best Art Direction

Kingdom of Heaven

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory**

Cinderella Man

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

King Kong

 

 

Best Costume Design

Kingdom of Heaven

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory**

The Brothers Grimm

Cinderella Man

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

 

Best Original Score

Kingdom of Heaven**

Cinderella Man

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

Munich

Star Wars Episode III

 

 

Best Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

King Kong**

War of the Worlds

Star Wars Episode III

The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy

 

Best Sound

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

King Kong**

Munich

War of the Worlds

Cinderella Man

 

Best Sound Editing

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

Kingdom of Heaven

King Kong**

War of the Worlds

Star Wars Episode III

 

 

Best Makeup

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire**

Cinderella Man

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

King Kong

The Brothers Grimm

 

Best Sleeper

The Exorcism of Emily Rose

The Island**

Mr. and Mrs. Smith

 

 

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (4 Earnys)- Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay,  Best Makeup

 

Munich (4 Earnys)- Best Actor, Best Ensemble, Best Film Editing, Best Cinematography

 

King Kong (3 Earnys)- Best Visual Effects, Best Sound, Best Sound Editing

 

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2 Earnys)- Best Art Direction, Best Costume Design

 

Good Night and Good Luck (1 Earny)- Best Original Screenplay

 

Walk the Line (1 Earny)- Best Actress

 

A History of Violence (1 Earny)- Best Supporting Actress

 

Jarhead (1 Earny)- Best Supporting Actor

 

Kingdom of Heaven (1 Earny)- Best Original Score

 

 

The best in motion picture entertainment